sound of music interactive title image

Sound of Music Crew

The Sound of Music crew are the wonderful people who worked behind the scenes to bring the 1965 movie to life. You can read all about those on camera on the Sound of Music Cast page or read all about the crew including the uncreditedpeople right here...

Behind the Scene

Produced by…
Saul Chaplin - Associate Producer
Robert Wise - Producer / Director
Peter Levathes - Executive Producer
Richard D Zanuck - Executive Producer

Original Music by…
Irwin Kostal

Cinematography by…
Ted D McCord

Editor…
William Reynolds
Larry Allen - Assistant Editor

Casting…
Lee Wallace
Owen McLean

Script Supervisor…
Betty Levin

Production Design…
Boris Leven

Set Decoration…
Ruby R Levitt
Walter M Scott

Costume Design
Dorothy Jeakins

Make up Dept…
Margaret Donovan - Hair Stylist
Ray Forman - Hair Stylist
Ben Nye - Make up artist
Willard Buell - Make up artist

Behind the Scenes image

Production Management…
Saul Wurtzel - Unit Production Manager
Pia Arnold - Assistant Production Manager: Bavaria
Laci Von Ronay - Assistant Production Manager: Austria

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director….
Ridgeway Callow - Assistant Director
Richard Lang - Second Assistant Director
Maurice Zuberano - Second Unit Director

Art Dept…br /> Boris Levan - Art Director
Don B Greenwood - Second Unit Property Master
Glenn 'Skippy' Delfino - Property Master
Al Gaynor - Scenic Artist
Ben Greenberg - Second Assistant Property Master
Leon Harris - Art Illustator
Ed Jones - Property Master
Harry Kemm - Assistant Art Director
Paul Vale - Painter

Behind the Scenes

Sound Dept…
James Corcoran - Sound Recording Supervisor
Bernard Freericks - Sound
Fred Hynes - Sound Recording Supervisor
Murray Spivack - Sound
Orrick Barrett - Boom Operator
William Buffinger - Sound Recordist
Jesse Long - Cable Operator
Don Stern - Sound Editor

Special Effects…
L B Abbott
Emil Kosa JR

Camera and Electrical Dept…
Paul Beeson - Additional Photographer
Frank Bez - Still Photographer
Jack Brown - Gaffer
Jack Dimmack - Best Boy Electric
Walter Fitchman - Key Grip
Dave Friedman - First Assistant Camera
Douglas Kirkland - Still Photographer
Paul Lockwood - Camera Operator
James Mitchell - Still Photographer
Fred Richter - Best Boy
Donald C Rogers - Second Assistant Camera
Roger Shearman - Camera Technician

Costume and Wardrobe Dept…
Josephine Brown - Costume: Women
Dick James - Costume: Men

Behind the Scenes

Music Dept…
Irwin Kostal - Conductor, Music Arranger, Music Supervisor
Robert Mayer - Music Editor
Richard Rogers - Music and Lyrics
Robert Tucker - Vocal Supervisor
John Norman - Scoring Mixer
Neely Plumb - Music Producer
Douglas O Williams - Music Recordist

Other…
Bil Baird - Puppeteer
Cora Baird - Puppeteer
Marc Breaux - Choreographer
Richard Halliday - Producer: Original Stage Production
Oscar Hammerstein II - Producer: Original Stage Production
Leland Hayward - Producer: Original Stage Production
Pamela Matthews - Dialogue Coach
Richard Rogers - Producer: Original Stage Producer
Dee Dee Wood - Choreographer
Maurice Zuberano - Second Unit Supervisor
Alan Callow - Production Assistant
Darleen Carr - Additional Voice
Gilbert Chomat - Helicopter Pilot
Uta Herzog - Publicity Assistant
Mike Kaplan - Unit Publicist
Harper MacKay - Rehearsal Accompanist
Lynn McKee - Technical Advisor
Jean Seaman - Studio Teacher
Carol Shapiro - Publicity Assistant
Larri Thomas - Stand in: Julie Andrews

Back to Sound of Music Movie

Facebook page Sound Of Music Interactive
Facebook Twitter Google Digg Reddit LinkedIn Pinterest StumbleUpon Email